ieee antennas propagation society engineers education students

antenna signal processing radio astronomy engineering space communication

wireless mobile satellite telecommunications applied optics electromagnetic waves

Summary of Past Symposia

Year Location General Chairman Technical Program Chair
1963 Boulder, CO J.W. Herbstreit H.V. Cottony
1964 Long Island, NY Henry Jasik N.A. Spencer
1965 Washington D.C. Ed A. Wolff R.J. Adams
1966 Palo Alto, CA R.D. Egan R. Leadabrand
1967 Ann Arbor, MI Ralph E. Hiatt Tom B.A. Senior
1968 Boston, MA Edward E. Altshuler Leon J. Ricardi
1969 Austin, TX Archie W. Straiton A.H. LaGrone
1970 Columbus, OH C.H. “Buck” Walter C.A. Levis
1971 Los Angeles, CA Wolf H. Kummer Victor H. Rumsey
1972 Williamsburg, VA William Croswell Cal T. Swift
1973 Boulder, CO Sam W. Maley James R. Wait
1974 Atlanta, GA Demetrius T. Paris Richard C. Johnson
1975 Urbana, IL George A. Deschamps Raj Mittra
1976 Amherst, MA Robert E. Mclntosh Carl S. Sletten
1977 Palo Alto, CA John B. Damonte Ken K. Mei
1978 College Park, PA Geoffery Hyde Walter K. Kahn
1979 Seattle, WA Irene Peden Akira Ishimaru
1980 Quebec, Canada Jules A. Cummins Keith G. Balmain
1981 Los Angeles, CA Robert S. Elliott Victor Galindo-Israel
1982 Albuquerque, NM Carl E. Baum Ken F. Casey
1983 Houston, TX Stuart A. Long Liang C. Shen
1984 Boston, MA Allan Schell Harold Reamer
1985 Vancouver, Canada Ed Jull Stan J. Kubina
1986 Philadelphia, PA Charles Allen Ali Afrashteh
1987 Blacksburg, VA Warren Stutzman Charles Bostian
1988 Syracuse, NY A.T. Bud Adams Tapan Sarkar
1989 San Jose, CA Ray King Ken Mei
1990 Dallas, TX Shashi Sanzgir Andy Blanchard
1991 W. Ontario, Canada Allan Webster H. James
1992 Chicago, IL P.L.E. Uslenghi Allen Taflove
1993 Ann Arbor, MI John Volakis Linda Katehi
1994 Seattle, WA Gary Miller Leung Tsang
1995 Newport Beach, VA William Imbriale Ronald Pogorzelski
1996 Baltimore, MD Jon Moellers Joe Frank
1997 Montreal, Canada Stan Kubina P. Barthia
1998 Atlanta, GA Andy Peterson L. Wilson Pearson
1999 Orlando, FL Christos Christodoulou Parveen Wahid
2000 Salt Lake City, UT Karl Warnick Om Gandhi
2001 Boston, MA Robert McGahan Ronald L. Fante
2002 San Antonio, TX Bob Nevels Kris Michalski
2003 Columbus, OH Jonathan Young Ronald Marhefka
2004 Monterey, CA Hseueh-Yuan Pao Andrew Poggio
2005 Washington, DC Amir Zaghloul Ozlem Kilic
2006 Albuquerque, NM Donald McLemore Scott Tyo
2007 Honolulu, HI Magdy Iskander Karl Warnick
2008 San Diego, CA Michael Thorburn Aluizo Prata
2009 Charleston, SC Anthony Martin Gianluca Lazzi
2010 Toronto, Canada George Eleftheriades Lot Shafai, Costas Sarris, Yahia Antar
2011 Spokane, WA Jeffrey Young Shira Broschat, John Schneider
2012 Chicago, IL Danilo Erricolo Susan Hagness, Nader Behdad
2013 Orlando, FL Parveen Wahid Xun Gong, Gokhan Mumcu
2014 Memphis, TN Atef Elsherbeni Fan Yang , Veysel Demir
2015 Vancouver, Canada Dave Michelson, Lot Shafai, Rodney Vaughan Costas Sarris, Sean Hum, Ashwin Iyer
2016 Puerto Rico Scott Tyo Andrea Alu
2017 San Diego, CA Daniel Sievenpiper, Gabriel Rebeiz Vitaliy Lomakin, Filippo Capolino
2018 Boston, MA Steven Best Alan Fenn, Wajih Elsallal
2019 Atlanta, GA John Papapolymerou, Manos Tentzeris Shanker Balasubramaniam, Andrew Peterson