ieee antennas propagation society engineers education students

antenna signal processing radio astronomy engineering space communication

wireless mobile satellite telecommunications applied optics electromagnetic waves

IEEE AP-S Fellows 2019

IEEE Fellows nomination and evaluation information

Recommendation Guide - “S/TC-FEC Evaluators and IEEE Judges” (Dec 2018)
Recommendation Guide - “How to Write an Effective Nomination” (Dec 2018)
Recommendation Guide - “Effective References and Endorsements” (Dec 2018)
Revised FEC Evaluation Form
Revised Nomination Form

 

IEEE Fellows evaluated by AP-S

2021 List of Fellows
2019 List of Fellows || 2018 List of Fellows || 2017 List of Fellows
2016 List of Fellows || 2015 List of Fellows || 2014 List of Fellows
2013 List of Fellows || 2012 List of Fellows || 2011 List of Fellows
2010 List of Fellows || 2009 List of Fellows || 2008 List of Fellows

 

2019 IEEE AP-S Fellows

 

max ammannMax Ammann
“for contributions to compact antennas for wideband wireless applications”

olav breinbjergOlav Breinbjerg
”for leadership in spherical near-field antenna measurements“

Qing Xin ChuQing-Xin Chu
”for contributions to compact wideband antennas”

Denidni TaylebTayeb Denidni
“for contributions to frequency selective surfaces and their application to reconfigurable antennas“

Dejan FilipovicDejan Filipovic
“for contributions to frequency-independent and wideband antennas“

ChristopheFumeauxChristophe Fumeaux
“for contributions to resonant dielectric-loaded antennas“

Steven GaoSteven Gao
“for contributions to low-cost pattern-reconfigurable and broadband printed antennas“

Mc NamaraDerek McNamara
“for contributions to antenna synthesis and engineering“

Xianming QingXianming Qing
“for contributions to antennas for radio frequency identification systems“

Fan YangFan Yang
“for contributions to surface electromagnetics for antennas“

 

2019 IEEE Fellows Evaluated by other IEEE Societies

 

No image Lin Zhong
“for contributions to the development of energy-efficient driver circuits for organic light-emitting diodes“

No image Lijun Jiang
“for contributions to broadband computational electromagnetic methods“

No image Pierre Blondy
“for contributions to radio frequency micro electromechanical systems“

No image Richard Campbell
“for contributions to millimeter and terahertz wafer-probe technology“

No image Nitin Jain
“for leadership in the development of physics-based models for mm-wave System-on-Chip ICs“

No image Mona Jarrahi
“for contributions to terahertz technology and microwave photonics“

No image Yuanxun Wang
“for contributions to time-varying and nonlinear electromagnetic devices and systems“