ieee antennas propagation society engineers education students

antenna signal processing radio astronomy engineering space communication

wireless mobile satellite telecommunications applied optics electromagnetic waves

IEEE AP-S Fellows 2012

2021 List of Fellows
2019 List of Fellows || 2018 List of Fellows || 2017 List of Fellows
2016 List of Fellows || 2015 List of Fellows || 2014 List of Fellows
2013 List of Fellows || 2012 List of Fellows || 2011 List of Fellows
2010 List of Fellows || 2009 List of Fellows || 2008 List of Fellows

 

Congratulations and best wishes for many productive years to the AP-S members of the 2012 class of IEEE Fellows.

 

Fellows Evaluated by the Antenna & Propagation Society

Hiroyuki Arai
Hsi-Tseng Chou
Yuan Ze University
Chung-Li, Taiwan
"for contributions to high frequency electromagnetic analysis and its applications to antenna design"

David Bruce Davidson
Stellenbosch University
Stellenbosch, South Africa

"for contributions to computational electromagnetics"

Zhenghe Feng
Tsinghua University
Beijing,China

"for contributions to smart antennas and mobile communications, and for leadership in microwave and antenna education"

Jiro Hirokawa
Tokyo Institute of Technology
Tokyo, Japan

"for contributions to high-gain and high-efficiency millimeter-wave planar waveguide slot arrays"

 

Kathleen Lowe Melde
University of Arizona
Tucson, AZ, USA

"for contributions to tunable antennas and their integration in electrical packaging"

Agostino Monorchio
University of Pisa, Italy
Pisa, Italy

"for contributions to computational electromagnetics and for application of frequency selective surfaces in metamaterials"

Jordi Romeu Robert
Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Barcelona, Spain

"for contributions to the development of fractal antennas"

No image  Kunio Sawaya
Tohoku University
Sendai, Miyagi, Japan

"for contributions to computational electromagnetics and characterization of antennas in plasmas"

J. Scott Tyo
University of Arizona
Tucson, AZ, USA
"for contributions to transient electromagnetics ultra-wideband antennas, and mesoband radiating systems"

Yiannis J.C. Vardaxoglou
Loughborough University
Loughborough, Leicestershire, UK

"for application of metamaterials and electromagnetic band gap structures to antenna systems"

Thomas Rainer Maria Weiland
Technische Universitt Darmstadt
Darmstadt, Germany

"for development of the finite integration technique and impact of the associated software on electromagnetic engineering"

Junji Yamauchi
Hosei University
Koganei, Tokyo, Japan

"for contributions to electromagnetic waveguides and design of surface wave antennas"

Edward Kai-Ning Yung
City University of Hong Kong
Hong Kong, China

"for contributions to engineering education and research in applied electromagnetics"

The following AP-S members were elected as fellows but evaluated by another society:

Ryuji Kohno
Yokohama National University
Yokohama City, Kanagawa, Japan

"for contributions to spread spectrum and ultra wideband technologies and applications"

No image  Wei Hong
Southeast University
Nanjing, Jiangsu, P. R. China

"for contributions to substrate integrated waveguide circuits and computational electromagnetics"

William Devereux Palmer
US Army Research Office
Durham, NC, USA

"for leadership and contributions in microwave and millimeter wave systems and sources"

Lei Zhu
Nanyang Technological University
Singapore, Singapore

"for contributions to modeling, design and development of planar microwave filters"